Donald Tusk: EU-Georgia relations are strong, we enjoy excellent partnership
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and President of European Council Donald Tusk meet in Brussels, Belgium. Photo by the President's press office, 08 Mar 2018 - 17:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of the European Council Donald Tusk says the accomplishment of the visa-free regime and the increase in bilateral trade are some of the most visible examples of solid and expanding cooperation between the European Union (EU) and Georgia over the past year.
The implementation of the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area is bringing real results to the citizens of Georgia [and] contributing to political and economic stability”, Tusk said, stressing the EU will continue to support Georgia's reforms.
With regards to the visa-free regime, I welcome the commitment of the Georgian authorities to continue working with EU Member States to make sure that it functions properly”, Tusk said.
Tusk made the statements at today's meeting with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili in Brussels, Belgium.
Calling Georgia a frontrunner in the Eastern Partnership, Tusk said the EU very much appreciated Georgia's constructive and active support in making last year's Eastern Partnership Summit a success.
Tusk further praised the Georgian government's pragmatic proposals for advancing integration and cooperation with the EU and said "we will work to make these ideas more concrete in the coming months”.
Georgian President Margvelashvili is paying a visit to Brussels from March 8-10 to discuss Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration prospects, Georgian reforms and issues connected to the Georgia-EU visa free regime, as well as sectoral cooperation with the EU.
• The webcast of the full remarks from president Margvelashvili and Tusk is available here.