NATO official concerned by death of Georgian man, detention of 2 others in occupied Tskhinvali
Appathurai said by the upcoming NATO Summit scheduled for this July, it will have become clearer how NATO and Georgia should move forward. Photo from, 28 Feb 2018 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
James Appathurai, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia has expressed his deep concern with the latest developments in the Russian occupied region of Georgia – Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Deeply concerned by the latest developments in South Ossetia, Georgia, in particular the death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashivili and the detention of two others", Appathurai said on his official Facebook page.
Offering condolences to Tatunashvili's family, Appathurai said the two detained Georgians should immediately be allowed to travel to Georgian administered territory.
Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili were illegally detained by occupying forces in the Akhalgori region of Georgia last week.
Tatunashvili was killed, while the other two were detained in the country’s occupied Tskhinvali region.