• Copper ores and concentrates - worth $461.4 million, or 15.2% of total exports
• Motor cars - worth $356.6 million, or 11.8% of total exports
• Ferro-alloys - worth $318.8 million, or 10.5% of total exports
In the same period of this year Georgia's top imported commodities were:
• Petroleum and petroleum oils (worth $794.4 million, or 9.6% of total imports)
• Motor cars (worth $533.1 million or 6.4% of total imports)
• Copper ores and concentrates (worth $378.7 million, or 4.6% of total imports)
Trade turnover with European Union (EU) countries increased by 16.9% year-on-year (y/y) and amounted to $3.01 billion, said Geostat.
Exports were worth $658.9 million (12% higher), while imports reached $2.35 billion (18.4% higher).
The external trade turnover of Georgia with the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries totalled $3.94 billion in January-November 2018 – 27.3% higher compared to the same period of 2017.
Exports were worth $1.49 billion (44% higher) while imports equalled $2.45 billion (18.9% higher).
Overall, Georgia’s external trade grew by 18.6% this year and reached $11.32 billion in January-November 2018, says Geostat.
This year the value of Georgia’s exports increased by 24% to $3.03 billion, while the value of imports also increased 16.8% to $8.29 billion with respect to January-November 2017, said Geostat.
Georgia’s trade deficit equalled $5.25 billion this year, which was a 46.4% share of the country's total trade turnover.
Turkey ($1.55 billion), Russia ($1.25 billion) and China ($967 million) were Georgia’s top trade partners in January-November 2018, says Geostat.