NATO North Atlantic Council holds meeting with Georgian, Ukrainian officials
• Regional security issues were discussed during the meeting of NATO allies with Georgian and Ukrainian representatives. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 5 Dec 2018 - 13:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The North Atlantic Council (NAC), a principal political decision-making body of NATO, held a meeting with Georgian and Ukrainian officials in Brussels.
Regional security issues, along with Russia’s recent activities against Ukraine in the Sea of Azov, were key issues on the agenda of yesterday’s meeting, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
It was the second time that Georgian and Ukrainian issues were discussed in the context of regional security,” the Foreign Ministry stated.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said that all the topics pertaining to Georgia’s NATO integration were  discussed.
NATO says that Georgia has all the practical instruments for membership inalliance. We have seen an obvious, increased support for Georgia’s NATO membership and heard statements about the need for discussions regarding the steps which should be taken now towards membership,” Zalkaliani said.
He said that Georgia has received “no critical remarks,” “only positive evaluations” of its reforms in the defence and security fields and for its strengthening of state institutions.
Zalkaliani said that the situation in the Georgian occupied territories was also discussed during the meeting, as well as the 28 November presidential elections.
NATO allies congratulated Georgia on its successful conduction of the elections and expressed their readiness to continue cooperation with the new president of the country and the government in all regards  to the country’s NATO integration.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg also made his comments about Georgia yesterday, during the NATO foreign ministerial.