New 5-year USAID Agriculture Program to create 3,000 new jobs in Georgia
The programme will leverage over $7 mln of increased investments from the private sector. Photo: Ministry of Agriculture., 20 Nov 2018 - 16:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) is launching a new programme to support agricultural business development in Georgia’s western city of Kutaisi.
This five-year program will create 3,000 new jobs, increase sales by $60 million and leverage more than $7 million of increased investments from the private sector”, read the press release published by USAID.
The USAID Agriculture Program will mobilise former USAID - US Agency for International Development partners and leading Georgian agribusinesses to share their knowledge and skills with emerging Georgian enterprises.
The US government is proud to partner with the government of Georgia and the Georgian private sector, renewing the US commitment to supporting Georgia along its journey to self-reliance”, said Ambassador Wilson, US Embassy Tbilisi.