Former PM Kvirikashvili makes special statement ahead of election runoff
Former Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has appealed to the public to stand by the Georgian Dream ruling party. Photo: Gov’t press office., 07 Nov 2018 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili who resigned earlier this year has released a special statement in which he appeals to the Georgian people to “preserve the values they voted for in 2012”.
Kvirikashvili, who resigned in June due to controversies with the founder of the ruling party Bidzina Ivanishvili,  has stated that he is not going to become politically active.
I decided to remain silent during the whole period [after  resignation] and I am not going to be active in politics. However, I want to say that I support the values which were protected by the Georgian people in 2012 [when the current ruling force defeated the nine-year-rule of the United National Movement leadership],” Kvirikashvili said.
He stated that the values which are supported and protected by the current state leadership have always been of the highest importance for him.
I am not silent because I have nothing to say. I have much to be proud of and to regret… All these are integral parts of my life. Despite this and taking everything into account, the values still need to be protected. I will never tire from protecting these values, like many in our country,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili  made the statement ahead of the election runoff and after an address of Ivanishvili, who appealed to all former members of the Georgian Dream coalition to stand against the “revanchist force of the United National Movement.”
The Georgian Dream-supported independent candidate Salome Zurabishvili defeated UNM presidential candidate Grigol Vashadze in the first round of elections. However, as none of the candidates managed to receive the mandatory 51 percent of votes, an election runoff will take place supposedly on 2 December.