Georgian FM, NATO Secretary General meet in Brussels, Belgium
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met in Brussels. Photo by Georgian Foreign Ministry's press office, 01 Feb 2018 - 10:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met with the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and attended the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting in Brussels, Belgium last night.
Minister Janelidze thanked Stoltenberg for NATO’s support towards Georgia and hoped that the positive dynamics of NATO-Georgia cooperation will be further preserved.
Minister Janelidze believes that Georgia’s progress on the path to Euro-Atlantic integration will be voiced at the upcoming NATO summit this July.
The country’s implementation of the Annual National Program and the country’s reforms in the field of democracy, economics and security have been positively evaluated at the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting.
Georgia is really distinguished in the region as an important contributor to security”, Janelidze said after the meeting.
He said Georgia is making steps forward and using all the practical tools necessary for final integration into NATO.
The situation in the Russian occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) was also discussed at the commission meeting.
NATO Secretary General Stoltenberg once again reiterated his firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
NATO-member states expressed their willingness to continue supporting Georgia not only politically, but also in the field of defence to increase the country’s armed forces’ compatibility with NATO standards.