Assessments of election process of observers and Georgian opposition contradict
Domestic and international observers say that the elections are taking place in a largely peaceful environment. Photo: N. Alavidze/, 28 Oct 2018 - 15:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two opposition parties in Georgia, the United National Movement (UNM) and European Georgia have made claims of election fabrication despite the fact that domestic and international observers say that the elections are taking place in a largely peaceful environment.
Several few minutes ago UNM presidential candidate Grigol Vashadze announced that hundreds of cases of attempts to fabricate elections and hundreds of cases of bribing voters have been observed during the election.
From 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. the ‘criminal dream’ [Georgian Dream party] is planning large-scale fabrication. I ask everyone, our supporters, observers and commission members to be careful”, said Vashadze.
On the other hand, Georgian Dream official says Mamuka Mdinaradze said that the party is acting within the law.
Mdinaradze also called on the opposition to abstain from psychological pressure on voters.
Our supporters, our party assets, our coordinators have the right to be outside the polling stations. They have the right to campaign, but there have been no violations. They are counting the number of our supporters and they are authorised to do so. I urge them to continue their work within the law as they have done so far”, Mdinaradze said.
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, claims that the United National Movement is planning to disrupt elections in several polling stations in Bolnisi.
We have received reports that representatives of the United National Movement plan to disrupt the elections at the #27, #54, #40 and #43 polling stations. This is the gravest violation of the law and we strictly warn the representatives of the National Movement that they will receive a severe response within the law for such violations”, said Kobakhidze.
Transparency International announced the first results of the observation, saying that the 2018 presidential elections are being held in a largely peaceful environment.
Our observers have reported up to 50 insignificant and relatively serious violations. We have filed four complaints. Nearly in all precincts, the mobilisation of coordinators of presidential candidates can be observed. This mobilisation creates a tense environment”, read the statement from Transparency International.
Meanwhile, chairman of the ruling "Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia” Bidzina Ivanishvili said that he voted for Georgia’s European choice.
Today we voted for Georgia's European choice. I think that by today's choice, we will refuse lies and violence, and we will find our right path - Europe and culture: it will be respect for our great history, which is our greatest wealth. Finally, we will join our big family, which is a developed Europe”, Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili claims that the probability of a second round of elections is very low, but it is possible.
If there is a second round, there is no doubt in the second round and Salome Zurabishvili will definitely win 100%”, Ivanishvili said.