Georgia MFA: statements of Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson are cynical
Georgian Foreign Ministry says that the only way to deescalate the situation in the Georgian occupied lands is the withdrawal of Russian troops. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 19 Oct 2018 - 11:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs says that recent statements made by Spokeswoman of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova are cynical, as the latter said yesterday that the government of Georgia should “raise its citizens’ awareness regarding the border lines to avoid their detentions for illegal border crossings”.
The statement is an attempt by Russia to justify the illegal detentions of the Georgian conflict-affected population, their abductions, ethnic discrimination, torture, inhumane and abusive treatment, as well as the violation of other, fundamental human rights,”  representative of the Georgian Foreign Ministry Vladimir Konstantinidi stated.
He said that such statements are aimed against Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and once again demonstrates Russian aggressive policy towards Georgia.
Unfortunately, Russia has been brazenly violating fundamental international laws and agreements, completely ignoring universal human rights,” Konstantinidi said.
He stated that the erection of illegal border signs and barbed wire fences on the territory of Georgia are making the social and humanitarian conditions of the population on both sides more and more complicated.
The local population is deprived of the right to move freely in their own country and have  access to their agricultural lands,” Konstantinidi said.
The continued provocative actions of Russia on the territory of Georgia confirm the need for international security mechanisms on the ground,” Konstantinidi said.
He stated that the only way to deescalate the situation in the occupied regions in the immediate withdrawal of the occupation forces from historic Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.