Georgian stamp bronze winner of 2018 EUROPA Stamps competition
Georgia was represented with a stamp that showed the Besleti Bridge. Photo: Ministry of Economy., 08 Oct 2018 - 18:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is one of the winners of the 2018 EUROPA Stamps online competition, which has revealed the most beautiful stamps of Europe.
Georgia won bronze while, Turkey got gold and Poland took home silver.
In this year’s edition, a total of 57 entries were submitted based on the theme "Bridges".
Georgia was represented with a stamp that showed the Besleti Bridge, also known as the Queen Tamar Bridge. This is a medieval arched stone bridge in Sukhumi, Georgia, dates back to the late 12th century.
Thirty-five meters in overall length (the arch itself is 13.3 m) and eight meters high, this single-arch bridge is one of the most illustrative examples of the medieval bridge design popular during the reign of Tamar of Georgia (r. 1184-1213) who is traditionally credited to have commissioned the construction of the Beslet bridge.
The Bridge of Besleti has been given the status of national important monument.
The results of this year’s online EUROPA Stamp competition were disclosed during the PostEurop Plenary Assembly in Tbilisi, during a special gala dinner celebrating the Associations' 25th Anniversary. Turkish PTT (Turkey), Poczta Polska S.A. (Poland) and Georgian Post (Georgia) were revealed as the top three winners respectively.