Georgian Prime Minister’s New Year address: 2018 will be the most special year
• Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulates Georgians on New Year. Photo by PM's press office, 1 Jan 2018 - 00:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
"I want to wish all the best to everyone who does their best to serve our country and people. I want to send my special wishes to those who are carrying out their duties now”, this is how the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili wished Georgian citizens a happy new year.
Kvirikashvili wished a Happy New Year to Georgian soldiers serving in international missions as well as to the Abkhazian and Ossetian people.
I really believe that we can restore trust and together we will build a joint future for ourselves and our children”, he said
Kvirikashvili also addressed Georgians living abroad. Wishing them success he said the Government of Georgia will do everything to create conditions for those who want to return to their homeland.
2018 is really special for Georgia. Our country is celebrating the 100th anniversary of independence this year. I congratulate you on this important date… And wish you yet another year of new challenges and opportunities”, Kvirikashvili said.
PM Kvirikashvili sent his New Year wishes from the winter’s resort of Bakuriani. He said this is the place that causes all the best childhood emotions in many Georgians, while at the same time it is the part of the country’s future development.