Georgia considers exporting grape seed oil and flour to Turkey and Spain
• A new grape seed processing plant opened today in Georgia’s Kakheti region. Photo: Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture., 24 Sep 2018 - 18:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia may soon start exporting grape seed oil and flour, as negotiations over the matter begin with Turkey and Spain, announces Georgia’s Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
A new grape seed processing plant, which opened today in Georgia’s Kakheti region, is planned to process 3,000 tonnes of grape seed and get 55-60 tonnes of grape seed oil and flour.
Ukrainian company EcoGeorgian Group invested one million GEL in the plant, which is equipped with modern equipment.
“One of the priorities of our environmental policy is waste management. Since 2014 we have made a strategic decision and have started strictly monitoring the mass that remains after grape processing. This mass, in other words Chacha, was a source of secondary production, or wine falsification for many years and this wine was sold mainly on the local market...This new enterprise helps in the production of biologically clean materials by processing the Chacha mass”, said Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili.
A total of 25 locals are employed at the plant.