European Parliament body praises Georgia’s implementation of Association Agreement reforms
Andrejs Mamikins, the European Parliament’s rapporteur for Georgia, said Georgia was ready to be offered visa free travel with the European Union. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 24 Jan 2018 - 11:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is successfully delivering on its reform commitments taken within the Association Agreement (AA) signed with the European Union (EU).
This is the conclusion of yesterday’s discussion at the European Parliament's Committee on International Trade, which reviewed the implementation process of the AA signed with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
Georgia is clearly the leader of the Eastern Partnership countries in terms of the implementation of the reforms,” said head of the Georgia-EU Association Committee Sajad Karim.
He stated that large-scale reforms have been carried out in many directions in Georgia and at the same time the Georgian government has promoted EU activities in the country.
Not only large-scale reforms were implemented in Georgia, but representatives of Georgian government and politicians, despite their party affiliation, made significant efforts to promote EU activities in Georgia and this is very impressive,” Karim said.
Karim also highlighted that the EU remains the main trading partner for Georgia and Georgian products are gradually making their way to EU markets thanks to the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) deal, which is part of the AA.
We are happy to see Georgian nuts, kiwifruit, garlic, blueberries and wines on our tables,” Karim said.