Gov’t makes regulation tough for school excursions
A school administration will be obliged to demand certain documentation from a transit company. Photo:, 15 Jun 2018 - 18:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Education of Georgia has announced about tougher regulations for school excursions in the wake of a deadly accident on June 9 in east  Georgia, claiming four lives and leaving 21 injured.
Based on the planned regulations, which need to be approved by the Government, a school administration will be obliged to have full information about the qualification of a driver and the technical condition of a vehicle from a transit company.
Only if the vehicle is safe and the driver is qualified an excursion may take place.
No matter who organises the excursion, the school administration or parents, the school administration must be involved.
Having at least one person on the vehicle who knows how to do the first aid will be obligatory.
Deputy Education Minister Lia Gigauri said that excursions will gain a huge educational connotation and several programs will be carried out for this.