American racing driver promoting women’s empowerment in Georgia
Jennifer Jo Cobb photographed with young visitors of a campaign event in Georgia. Photo: US Embassy Tbilisi., 30 May 2018 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
American racing driver and team owner Jennifer Jo Cobb will compete alongside female racers at Georgia’s Rustavi International Motorpark on Saturday in a campaign for promoting opportunities for women.
The National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) driver will participate in the "drag” race that is set to conclude her week-long activities in Georgia within the campaign titled Women Can Do Anything.
Launched by Cobb alongside 13 Georgian women racing drivers, the initiative has involved the visiting athlete in series of public talks across Georgia.
The American racing driver has been at a number of university and college institutions during her visit to Georgia. Photo: US Embassy Tbilisi.
Cobb addressed university and college audiences at venues in capital Tbilisi as well as western Georgian cities of Zugdidi, Poti, Batumi and Kobuleti.
She also spoke to female and male cadets at the Gori Military Academy.
The Rustavi racing event will also involve entertaining events ranging from exhibition of sports cars and motorbikes to simulations for driving training to master classes on women in sports and military professions.
Cobb photographed alongside Georgian racing driver Davit Kajaia. Photo: US Embassy Tbilisi.
The women’s race at the circuit will follow the events and end with awards ceremony and fireworks at Georgia’s principal racing venue.
Launching her racing career in NASCAR in 1991, Cobb now runs a team in the United States-based championship and competes in the NASCAR Camping World Truck and Nationwide Series.
Cobb was booked to visit Georgia within the campaign by the US Embassy in Tbilisi.