Financial Football game adapted in Georgian, teaching gamers money management skills
Visa and the NBG signed a memorandum of understanding today. Photo: NBG., 29 May 2018 - 17:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Children and adults in Georgia are now able to learn about personal finance through Financial Football, a FIFA World CupTM- branded video game.
The National Bank of Georgia and Visa launched a localised version today of Financial Football - an interactive online game that engages students and adults while teaching them money management skills.
The game combines the world's most popular sport with an award-winning financial literacy curriculum.
Financial Football challenges players to answer fast-paced, multiple-choice money management questions correctly to advance down the field for a chance to score a goal. Features of the game include two options: single player and head-to-head options. The game has three difficulty levels - geared to children, teens and adults. Players learn key concepts about saving, responsible spending, budgeting, and the wise use of credits.
In addition to the game modules, the program offers tutorials for teachers, enabling them to use the content in the classroom as well. Each module contains tests and exercises to check players' knowledge.
Visa and the National Bank of Georgia signed a memorandum of understanding, which provides an important platform to work together to promote financial literacy in the country, which is one of the priority areas for National Bank of Georgia.
Financial Football has been used over 5 million times to date and is available in 16 languages and 42 countries.