Why does the US Ambassador to Georgia love Tbilisi? [VIDEO]
US Ambassador describes Tbilisi as a vibrant, multiethnic and tolerant city. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 17 Jan 2018 - 16:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly has shared the reasons why he loves Georgia’s capital city of Tbilisi in a short video published by the US Embassy to Georgia.
Kelly describes Tbilisi as a vibrant, multiethnic and tolerant city with an independent minded people. He calls Tbilisi his second hometown after Chicago in the US.
"My time in Tbilisi goes back over, and I almost hate to say, 40 years. I came here as a college student and I was struck by a couple of things. It was obviously a vibrant place, multiethnic and a very tolerant city. Most of all I was struck by the spirit of people of Tbilisi, how independent minded they were, how open they were and that spirit continues over 40 years later. I see the same spirit here in Tbilisi, a spirit of tolerance, a spirit of independence and pride. I am very happy to call Tbilisi my home, my second home. My first home of course is Chicago in the US. It has been a tremendous experience being here in Tbilisi,” said Kelly.