Singing Wine: Georgian choir unveils new wine brand
Company Kartveli plans to export Singing Wine to 17 countries this year. Photo by the PM's press office., 05 May 2017 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Famous choir Georgian Voices has unveiled a new wine brand on the Georgian market – Singing Wine.
Members of Georgian Voices, Kartuli khmebi in Georgian, earlier established a company Kartveli that started producing Signing Wine.
Initially Singing Wine will be sold on the local market, however negotiations are already underway with 17 countries to start exporting the wine already this year.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the Singing Wine presentation yesterday and wished the newly-established company and brand successful development in the future.
It is impossible for the initiative to not be successful when you love Georgian culture so much and introduce it to the world on such a high level,” said Kvirikashvili.
The main goal of introducing Singing Wine was not only to contribute to developing Georgia’s wine industry, but also to save unique traditions for future generations and at the same time introduce to it to the world.
It is the mission for each of us to export our intangible heritage as much as possible; to let more people in the world to know about our country in more interesting ways,” said Zurab Beselia, of company Kartveli.
Kartveli has ambitious plans for the future.
We strive to restore the forgotten Georgian vine and produce wine in a traditional way. We also want to create a foundation that would contribute to restoring forgotten Georgian songs, creating new compositions and raising up new generation. Our goal is our emigrants to become Singing Wine envoys who would popularise Georgia in different countries of the world,” Beselia said.