President urges Georgians to buy local produce
President Margvelashvili visits one of the local food-producing factories. Photo by: President's press office, 07 Apr 2017 - 15:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
President Giorgi Margvelashvili is encouraging citizens to buy local produce under the "Ask for Georgian” campaign by introducing a special bonus card to be used during such purchases.
Ask for Georgian campaign contributes to the country’s economic growth, creates additional jobs and strengthens the national currency", Margvelashvili said addressing parliament.
The campaign was launched back in January to raise public awareness of the Georgian food industry, boost morale in Georgia’s food-production industry, act as an incentive for job creation and in doing so, strengthen the country’s economy.
President Margvelashvili said the bonus card will offer special points and bonuses to card holders when buying locally produced food. The points will offer further privileges to the owners on future purchases.
In his annual address to the nation today Margvelashvili said despite economic improvements in the country, a lack of jobs, price hikes, low pensions and currency fluctuation are among the issues that still need to be addressed.
Praising various state-supported projects like Produce in Georgia, Start-up Georgia and Plant the Future, President Margvelashvili said that large-scale infrastructural projects will contribute to increasing Georgia’s transit, logistic and tourist potential.
Margvelashvili said small and medium businesses should have fair conditions on the market to compete with larger enterprises. He said state and private sector should thus unite their efforts to ensure a competitive environment, boost business development and avoid economic violations.