Tbilisi to host 3rd Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference
More than 250 delegates from different countries will attend the third Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference in Tbilisi. Photo by the UNWTO.
Agenda.ge, 04 Apr 2017 - 15:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s capital is preparing to host hundreds of top officials at a special conference that will support the development and expansion of Georgia's ski tourism market and ensure its steady, sustainable growth.
Tomorrow about 300 delegates from different countries will visit Georgia to attend the third Euro-Asian Ski Resorts Conference in Tbilisi.
At the same time the experts will announce new tourist products to extend the winter season and innovative methods used around the world to better position ski resorts on the international marketplace.
The conference, organised by the World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), the Government of Georgia and the Georgian Mountain Resorts Development Company, will take place on April 5th and 6th.
Under the title ‘Innovative Strategies for Sustainable Mountain Tourism Development,’ international experts will discuss current and future challenges, illustrate success stories and recreate a platform for exchange of innovative initiatives.
Meanwhile today, the head of Georgian National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze will meet the UNWTO secretary general Taleb Rafai, who is already in Tbilisi and will be one of the most prestigious guest of tomorrow’s conference.
Also today the UNWTO and representatives from Georgia’s private sector will sing the ‘Code of Ethics’ in Tbilisi.