EU appoints new head of its monitoring mission in Georgia
• Danish diplomat Erik Hoeg has become a new Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia. Photo: EUMM Georgia’s press office., 20 Dec 2017 - 11:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union’s Political and Security Committee has appointed a new head of the EU Monitoring mission (EUMM) in Georgia.
The position was given to Danish diplomat Erik Hoeg, who prior to this, was serving as Deputy Head of EUMM Georgia since April 2015 and Acting Head of mission since September 1 2017.
Previously, Hoeg worked for 16 years at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, both in bilateral and multilateral diplomacy. He has held management positions in Copenhagen and at missions abroad, the EUMM said in a press release.
As a career diplomat, Hoeg has been posted to Danish embassies in Tallinn, Moscow and to the Permanent mission of Denmark to the UN in New York.
"EUMM Georgia is an essential element in ensuring a safe and stable situation on the ground. With more than 300 staff members it represents a firm commitment by the EU to promote stability in the region. I feel truly privileged to have been appointed the new Head of EUMM Georgia”, the new Head of the mission said.
"I will do my best to continue the excellent work carried out to date by the mission”, he added.
Hoeg succeeds Kestutis Jankauskas of Lithuanian nationality who held the post for more than two and a half years.
The EUMM was deployed in September 2008 following the EU-brokered Six Point Agreement which ended the August war between Russia and Georgia. It contributes to stabilisation, normalisation and confidence building between the conflict parties.
The mission provides civilian monitoring of parties' actions, including full compliance with the Six-Point Agreement and subsequent implementing measures throughout Georgia. It also informs European policy in support of a durable political solution for Georgia.
Announcing the appointment of the new head of mission, the EU said yesterday that it continues to fully support Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.