Georgian Patriarch: Situation in Abkhazia, Tskhinvali must change
Patriarch Ilia II appeals all types of violence, including the one against women and abortion to be discussed., 03 Dec 2017 - 16:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Patriarch Ilia II congratulated the Russian Patriarch Kiril on the 100th anniversary of the restoration of the patriarchate.
Ilia II said that despite the harsh political situation between Georgia and Russia, "our churches maintain friendly relations”.
However, he said this is not enough for improving the situation.
It is important to change the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region and that relations between our states be based on fairness and respect towards each other”, Ilia II said.
Patriarch Ilia II also said it is natural that the state and spiritual leaders should both serve the people even though they have their own fields of action.
We should learn from the past and never repeat the same mistakes”, Ilia II said.
Russia recognised Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) and the other Georgian breakaway region of Abkhazia as independent countries after a military armed conflict with Georgia in 2008.