PM Kvirikashvili meets EU Special Representative for South Caucasus
• PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Herbert Salber, EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia. Photo: PM’s press office., 14 Feb 2017 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Herbert Salber today to discuss the human rights situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied territories.
During the meeting Kvirikashvili condemned the recent decision to hold a referendum on renaming the breakaway Tskhinvali Region to a name similar to a subject of the Russian Federation (North Ossetia - Alania) and urged the international community to join forces and stand up to "Russia’s provocations”.
The Georgian government’s efforts to better the lives of the population along the occupation line were also discussed.
The Prime Minister expressed his regret that despite the Georgian government's peaceful policy and efforts to promote reconciliation and confidence-building between the populations along the occupation lines, Russia has been intensifying the isolation of Georgia's occupied territories and continues to take steps towards their annexation.
Kvirikashvili believes that these actions by Russia undermine the region's stability and endanger the international system grounded in democratic values.
The parties also emphasised the importance of the Geneva International Talks as the paramount mechanism for discussing problematic issues and making appropriate decisions.