Georgia awaiting more released prisoners after Gali meeting
The International Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting was held today in Gali., 28 Nov 2017 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s State Security Service (SSS) says that after today’s International Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) meeting in Gali in occupied Abkhazia, some illegally detained people may leave prison.
The SSS representative stated that after the October 25 IPRM meeting, Georgian citizens Khvicha Lipartia and Giorgi Korsantia were released from Drandi prison located in breakaway Abkhazia.
After today’s meeting we have the same expectations for Manucha Tsushbaia. We hope the person will be released in the coming weeks,” Kakhaber Kemoklidze from the Security Service announced.
He said the Security Service raised the murder case of Giga Orkhozoria again at the IPRM meeting and demanded the handing over of Rashid Kanji-Ogli, a man who brutally killed the Georgian citizen on territory currently controlled by Georgia.
The meeting also concerned the illegal erection of border signs by occupant forces which affect the local population and create additional obstacles for establishing peace, the SSS press office stated.
The next IPRM meeting is scheduled on January 17, 2018.