ProWine Shanghai: China samples Georgian wine at leading wines fair
Thirty Georgian wine companies participated in the fair in Shanghai. Photo by Wines of Georgia., 21 Nov 2017 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 100,000 visitors in China were able to taste and enjoy Georgian wine at leading international trade fair for wines and spirits ProWine Shanghai in China's biggest city.
Thirty Georgian wine companies participated in the fair which presents new highlights, developing market trends year after year.
At the event a Georgian wine seminar and degustation was held for wine importers and media representatives, which was led by wine master Debra Meiburg.
Interest of Chinese customers towards Georgian wine is still high and especially since the scientific research has been published that proved that wine was produced in Georgia 8,000 years ago,” said head of the Georgian National Wine Agency Giorgi Samanishvili.
China remains one of the largest importers of Georgian wine.
In the first 10 months of 2017, 6.1 million bottles of Georgian wine were exported to China, says the Georgian National Wine Agency. This is a 41 percent increase in comparison to the same time period in 2016.
With these numbers, China shares second-third place as the largest importer of Georgian wine together with Ukraine.