EU door should be open for countries that truly transform, say Polish, Swedish foreign ministers
From left: the foreign minister of Poland, Georgia and Sweden at a joint press conference in Tbilisi in November of 2017. Photo source: Polish Foreign Ministry., 15 Nov 2017 - 16:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Building stronger relations between the European Union (EU) and its Eastern Partners will lead to better lives for the people in our countries, say the Polish and Swedish foreign ministers.
Witold Waszczykowski of Poland and Margot Wallstroem of Sweden published a joint opinion piece on the online newspaper EUobserver, where they called the Eastern Partnership (EaP) "one of the most successful foreign policy initiatives of the EU”.
They said that EaP was jointly initiated by Poland and Sweden eight years ago, and meant that the EU deepened its relations with six of its closest neighbours: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The pair stressed that despite past successes, the EaP needs a revival to remain relevant in the future.
They believe the EaP needs to be more focused on the needs of people, in particular young people, and produce more concrete results in four areas: