Georgia’s Finance Minister meets leaders during official US visit
Georgia's Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili with Congressman David Price. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry., 13 Oct 2017 - 15:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili is continuing bilateral meetings with leaders of various organisations and institutions within his official visit to the United States.
US-Georgia trade and economic relations was the focus of today’s meetings which Kumsishvili held in the US Congress.
I think Georgia has lots to say, especially about economy. Of course there are some challenges, but the country is developing for the better. The economic growth rate is healthy, the corruption index is quiet low. Georgia is experiencing big progress in terms of governance and economic development. The United State supports Georgia and we are cooperating closer with the Georgian parliament. We love Georgia and the American people appreciate Georgia’s progress and we wait for more developments,” said Congressman David Price.
Georgian delegation's meeting with representatives from the companies J.P. Morgan and Deutsche Bank. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry.
Later, he met with representatives from the companies J.P. Morgan - an American multinational banking and financial services holding company - and Deutsche Bank, a German global banking and financial services company.
Due to Georgia’s stable macroeconomic indicators the companies J.P. Morgan and Deutsche Bank expressed interest in developing Georgia’s stock instruments and in issuing lari-denominated securities abroad. This interest is indicative of international investors’ trust towards Georgia’s economy and Georgian national currency,” said Kumsishvili after the meeting.
Kumsishvili also met representatives from the International Monetary Fund, who once again confirmed their support to the reforms of Georgia’s political leadership and the country’s economic policy.