Lado Chanturia appointed European Court of Human Rights Judge
European Court stated that only Lado Chanturia, Georgia’s ambassador to Germany, could be discussed for the ECtHR judge, out of the three candidates from Georgia.Photo from Chanturia’s Facebook page., 10 Oct 2017 - 22:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lado Chanturia has been selected as the Georgian judge in the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR).
Congratulating Chanturia with his success, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said "with his knowledge, experience and reputation, [Chanturia] has deserved this high status”.
I believe that Lado Chanturia’s activities will be yet more proof of our western values. I wish him success in this special and responsible work”, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said.
Chanturia has been Georgia’s ambassador to Germany since 2014, Chairman of the Supreme Court in 1999-2004 and Justice Minister in 1998-1999.
Having obtained an absolute majority of votes cast, Chanturia is elected a judge of the European Court of Human Rights for a term of office of nine years which shall commence no later than three months after his election.
Judges are elected by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) from a list of three candidates nominated by each State which has ratified the European Convention on Human Rights.
• Check voting results here.
• Check the list and curricula vitae of candidates submitted by the Government of Georgia here
The ECtHR post for Georgian judge became vacant last year when the nine-year term of Georgia’s representative Nona Tsotsoria expired.