17.8 billion GEL deposited, 19.2 billion lent in August 2017
The sum of money coming into Georgia in January 2016 was 11.8 percent less year-on-year (y/y) said NBG. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 26 Sep 2017 - 12:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
In August 2017 the sum of deposits made in Georgia’s banking sector exceeded 17.8 billion GEL, show latest data by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG).
This was a five percent increase, or 840.7 million GEL more month-on-month.
Last month, the sum of term deposits – deposits made for a predetermined period of time – increased by 958.8 million GEL, while demand deposits, which allow for flexible withdrawal, decreased by 118.1 million GEL.
The larisation ratio, which measures the use of the domestic currency in Georgia’s economy, constituted 34.49 percent in total non-bank deposits last month.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 5.6 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 8.5 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 3.1 percent.
Meanwhile, 84.3 percent of foreign currency deposits in Georgia during the same time period were denominated in US dollars, while 13 percent of deposits were made in euros.
How much did banks lend in August?
Commercial banks in Georgia lent 19.2 billion GEL in August 2017, which was 183.7 million GEL or one percent more compared to the previous month.
Loans taken out in Georgian lari increased by 79.8 million GEL (one percent), while loans denominated in foreign currencies also increased by 104 million GEL (0.9 percent) month-over-month.
Over the course of August 2017, commercial banks issued 2.2 billion GEL worth of lari-denominated loans (2.3 percent less compared to the previous month). In the same month, 6.1 billion GEL worth of foreign currency denominated loans (one percent more) were made to resident legal entities.