Georgian, Moldavian and Ukrainian Foreign Ministers meet for joint vision ahead EaP summit
• The three foreign ministers met in Estonia today. Photo by the Foreign Ministry press office., 8 Sep 2017 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian, Ukrainian and Moldavian foreign ministers, of the countries’ who enjoy association deals with the EU, met in Tallinn, Estonia today to agree on various issues ahead of the planned Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit in Brussels on November 24.
The trilateral meeting between Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and his Ukrainian and Moldavian counterparts- Pavlo Klimkin and Andrei Galbur concerned discussing of concrete ways how the three countries could more enhance their ties with the EU.
Elaborating of a joint vision before the summit was a key goal of the meeting,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reported.
The officials emphasized the importance of "maximally using” the opportunities offered through the Deep and Comprehensive Free Agreement (DCFTA) deal with the EU, necessity of integration with the EU market , as well as the significance of energy and transport infrastructure development.
The meeting especially highlighted the necessity of closer cooperation with the EU in the security field,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry stated.
The officials also stressed the importance the EU to elaborate an individual approach to the EaP countries.
The officials agreed to continue cooperation on the above mentioned topics.