Elton John’s concert in Georgia postponed to next year
Two concerts by Elton John in Georgia next years will be the only concerts held by him in Europe.Photo by the Independent.
Agenda.ge, 08 Sep 2017 - 13:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
English singer, pianist, and composer Elton John’s concert in Georgia, which was planned for September 16-17, was postponed to next year’s summer.
This year’s cancellation was because of the health condition of the singer’s band guitarist Davey Johnstone.
The statement over the change of plans was made today at the Bank of Georgia personnel service group Solo office by the organizers of the event.
Head of the Eastern Partnership, one of the initiators of the concert together with Solo, Giorgi Kereselidze announced that instead of September 16-17 Elton John’s concert would be held on June 30 and July 1 at the Black Sea Area, in the coastal resort town Shekvetili in west Georgia.
A relevant agreement has already been signed and the two concerts will be the only concerts by Elton John in Europe next year,” Kereselidze said.
Those who had tickets for this month’s concerts will be able to use them next year.
• If anyone wishes to return the tickets and receive the money back, they will be able to do so from September 20 to November 20.
The selling of tickets with a renewed date will start from November 20.