More than 55,000 attend Georgian festival Tbilisoba in Minsk
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry stated Tbilisoba has turned into a traditional festival for Minsk. Photo by the Foreign Ministry press office., 04 Sep 2017 - 16:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than 55,000 people attended the Georgian festival  Tbilisoba 2017 in the capital of Belarus, Minsk, as the interest in the event was "unprecedented”, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reported.
Minsk hosted the event for the third time.
The festival held on September 2 contained a day and a night program.
The program included a show of Georgian national clothes, exhibition of Tbilisi sights, a lesson of the Georgian language, master classes of the Georgian food and dance.
A concert was held with the participation of Georgian song and dance groups- Kartuli Khmebi and Merani, and the singers of Tbilisi Big Band.
The night program demonstrated the works of Georgian designers accompanied by the compositions of Georgian DJs.
The event enjoyed an unprecedented interest and appreciation among the Belarus people.  The festival was attended more than 55,000 people this year. Celebrating of Tbilisoba festival has become traditional for Minsk,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry stated.
The event also had a charity connotation for a 13-year-old Georgian Keti Karumidze, who was transplanted heart in Belarus.
The festival in the centre of Minsk was organized by Georgia’s Embassy to Belarus, the Borjomi company, Tbilisi Mayor’s Office and Minsk Civil Executive Committee.
The festival preceded Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze’s first official visit to Belarus today and tomorrow.