Officials from Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic and Slovakia visit Georgia
Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic and Slovakia supports Georgia’s visa liberalisation, 29 Jun 2017 - 22:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Political directors of the Visegrad Group (V4) Foreign Ministries paid a working visit to Georgia today.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili met with the officials from Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic and Slovakia where the parties discussed bilateral cooperation between Georgia and V4 as well as cooperation within the Eastern Partnership (EaP).
Expressing Visegrad Group’s support towards Georgia, V4 officials welcomed Georgia’s visa liberalisation as a step forward to Europe, which should continue until Georgia’s full integration with the European Union (EU).
Calling Georgia a leading country of the EaP, V4 political directors believe Georgia deserves its European prospective with the successful reforms the country has been carrying out so far.
Deputy Minister Makharoblishvili spoke about the threats Georgia s facing from the Russian Federation, human rights violations on the Russian occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), crawling annexation and militarisation of the occupied regions.
He said despite the above mentioned developments, the Georgian Government is doing its best to fins peaceful solution of the conflict.