Georgia is building two logistic centres to grow export potential
• Georgia’s Economy Minister Giorgi Gakharia today announced about this large investment project. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 8 Jun 2017 - 18:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two new logistic centres will be built in Georgia’s third largest city Kutaisi and in the village Kumisi, near capital of Tbilisi to cement Georgia’s reputation as logistic hub country.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Giorgi Gakharia has today announced about this large investment project and thanked to the World Bank for its involvement in it.
In the nearest future Georgia’s Ministry of Economy will announce the Expression of Interest on construction of these logistic centres,” said Gakharia.
Investment amount of logistic centre in Tbilisi is evaluated at $82 million, while Kutaisi’s logistic centre at $72 million. I call all interested parties to participate in the Expression of Interests,” he added.
Gakharia also talked about the advantages of the new logistic centres and how would they contribute to Georgia’s economic development.
We try to overcome the challenges that our small country and small economy faces by establishing free trade deals. Accordingly, transit function has principle importance for our country as service-oriented economy should be the driving factor of economic growth,” said Gakharia.
We should support trade between big economies by developing proper business environment. Furthermore, we all understand export is one of the most important component of Georgia’s economic growth. I am sure these logistic centres would contribute to growth of export potential,” he added.
Once both logistic centres are operational 800 people will be employed in Georgia.