Public Defender launches campaign against harmful toys
Ombudsman says big number of toys imported in Georgia may be harmful for children’s health.Photo by N.Alavidze/, 01 Jun 2017 - 17:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili has launched an information campaign titled "Safe Toy” in order to  combat harmful toys imported in Georgia, as nine out of ten toys bought in the country may be extremely harmful for children’s health.
The results of a survey conducted by the Center for Strategic Research and Development, substance D-2-ethylholexpliflate (DEHP), which is harmful to health and its use in toys is prohibited in the EU, was found in nine out of ten toys bought in Georgia.
The Ombudsman says important activities are planned within the campaign in order to establish a mechanism for monitoring the production and supply of toys, regulate the legislative and institutional market, determine the responsibility of the business sector and raise awareness of citizens.
The EU Directive on Toy Safety says that states must create toy safety and market supervision mechanisms to ensure availability of safe and secure toys for children.
The Directive should be implemented in Georgia before September 1, 2019.
On March 9, 2017 I recommended the Government of Georgia to take measures for the protection of the child’s health. It is welcome that the Government has taken into account the recommendation, but it is necessary to bring existing regulations closer to the Directive in a timely manner,” Nanuashvili says.
The Public Defender's campaign has been joined by business organizations, which are ready to support the production, import and sale of safe toys in Georgia.
Association Safe Toy has been founded and an agreement has been reached on the basic principles.