Georgian Theatre Day celebrated in special occasion
The play God of War at the Chiatura Theatre which celebrates its 120th anniversary on the Georgian Theatre Day. Photo by Chiatura Theatre/Facebook., 14 Jan 2016 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection will mark the annual Georgian Theatre Day with a special celebratory event of awards, exhibitions and performances at the Chiatura Akaki Tsereteli State Drama Theatre today.
The gala program will include an exhibition of the Theatre's archive materials including photographs and costumes, with a play about the venue's history also planned.
A review of the past year for Georgian theatre will be a central event within the program, with 18 awards for individual nominees as well as yearly prizes set to be awarded to theatre figures.
To celebrate the anniversaries Culture Ministry officials including Minister Mikheil Giorgadze and his deputies will attend the celebration at the venue.
Popular artists and opera singers will perform musical pieces from popular Georgian theatre shows during the evening.
The occasion will also coincide with the celebration of the 120th anniversary of the Chiatura theatre, founded in 1894 and located in Georgia's western Imereti region.
Georgian Theatre Day was established in 1850 to celebrate the first Georgian professional theatre production Separation by dramatist Giorgi Eristavi.