Traffic restricted on four road sections in Georgia
Restrictions are imposed on four road sections in Georgia. Photo by the Road Department of Georgia., 14 Jan 2016 - 12:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia announced today that four road sections are facing restrictions in Georgia.
In particular, the directions under stricture are the following:
• The 90-112km of southern Akhalkalaki-Ninotsminda route, which is a border area with Armenia, is closed for all transport due to the threat of storm and limited visibility;
• Gudauri-Kobi section of eastern Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route is open only through snit-skid chains. Movement of off-road vehicles is allowed without restrictions. The transport must move in a non-stop regime  inside avalanche protecting tunnels; only one-way traffic is permitted for trailers, semi-trailers and the transport with more than 30-seat capacity in the tunnels;
• The 100-188km road section of western Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili route is allowed through snit-skid chains. No restrictions are imposed for off-road vehicles;
• The 94-110 km road section of the southern Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda route, which is a pass area, is closed for all transport;
All the relevant bodies are alert to clean roads in a timely manner, Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development said.