Georgian fencer Sandro Bazadze qualifies for Rio Olympics
Georgian fencer Sandro Bazadze celebrates qualifying for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. Photo from the International Fencing Federation/Facebook., 18 Apr 2016 - 16:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian fencer Sandro Bazadze will be among the international athletes competing at this year's Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil after claiming one of the last qualifying spots over the weekend.
Bazadze finished third-equal at the Olympic Games 2016 European Qualification Tournament in the Czech Republic's capital Prague to become one of the last fencers to clinch a spot at the Rio Olympics.
Bazadze, who earlier this year won the 2016 Fencing World Cup in Turkey, participated in the Czech competition's Men's Sabre discipline on April 16. The contest allowed the top four fencers to qualify for the upcoming Olympic Games.
Bazadze claimed one of the last Olympic Games spots after finishing third-equal at a competition in Prague, Czech Republic on Saturday. Photo from the International Fencing Federation/Facebook.
The Prague contest was won by Ukraine's Andriy Yagodka, with Seppe van Holsbeke of Belgium finishing second.
Bazadze and Pancho Paskov of Bulgaria placed third-equal and took the last two qualification spots for the Olympics.
The Men's Sabre discipline featured 20 fencers from around the world at the Arena Sparta sports venue in Prague.
The entire qualifying tournament included 124 male and female athletes from 36 European federations in sabre, epee and foil disciplines.
The Georgian fencer had a support of Georgian fans during the tournament in Prague. Photo from the International Fencing Federation/Facebook.
The European Qualification Tournament ran in Czech capital from April 15-17.
At the Olympic Games fencing competitions will be held from August 6-14 at the Carioca Arena 3 in Rio de Janeiro. The fencing competition will feature 212 athletes from around the world.