Parliament approves law change to better protect citizens’ private lives
Parliament of Georgia has taken a tough stance against private life violations. Photo by Parliament of Georgia., 15 Apr 2016 - 18:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Parliament of Georgia approved amendments to the surveillance law that outlined tough punishments for those who taped, possessed or spread videos showing a person’s private life.
The amendments were approved at its first reading.
The amendments were supported by 87 lawmakers out of the 150-seat legislative body.
The changes stated if found guilty of the above-mentioned violations, they would face a prison sentence of four to seven years. If repeated, the sentence will increase to six-nine years behind bars.
If this type of crime is committed by a state official who is obliged to keep such information secret, the punishment will be tougher and this person will face seven to 10 years in prison.
The amendments were initiated by Parliament’s Human Rights Committee and will require to be heard in Parliament for another two readings before the changes can come into effect.