Only one road section remains closed in Georgia
Transport can move freely on almost all roads in Georgia. Photo by the Road Department of Georgia., 13 Jan 2016 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
As of today almost all road sections are open for drivers in Georgia. However, there are a few directions where transport still faces restrictions.
The avalanche risk was removed on western Kala-Ushguli route and after conducting cleaning works the direction is open for all transport.
The 100-188km road section of western Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili route is still facing restrictions due to snow and freeze.
In particular, off-road vehicles are permitted there, but all the other transport is allowed to move through snit-skid chains.
The rest two directions under restrictions are the following:
• Traffic on Gudauri-Kobi road section within the eastern Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route is permitted through snit-skid chains, off-road vehicles can move freely. the transport must move in a non-stop regime  inside avalanche protecting tunnels; only one-way traffic is permitted for trailers, semi-trailers and the transport with more than 30-seat capacity in the tunnels;
• The 94-110 km road section of the southern Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda route, which is a pass area, is closed for all transport;
All the relevant bodies are alert to clean roads in a timely manner, Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development said.