Leading global investment firm seeks to increase investment portfolio in Georgia
UK-based LGM Investments Limited is interested to invest in Georgia’s financial and healthcare sectors. Photo by the PM's press office.
Agenda.ge, 31 Mar 2016 - 16:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
A world leading investment management firm is planning to increase its investment portfolio in Georgia by funding projects in Georgia’s health and financial sectors.
Officials from United Kingdom (UK)-based LGM Investments Limited are in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi today to discuss the company’s investment ideas with the country’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Georgia’s financial and healthcare sectors were the main areas LGM Investments Limited were interested in investing in, announced the PM’s press office.
The Government of Georgia welcomes the growing interest of investors and is ready for their support,” said Prime Minister Kvirikashvili at the meeting today.
The conversation touched upon the successful implementation of several British investment projects in Georgia. Particular attention was paid to the €2 billion project led by British Petroleum to expand the South Caucasus Pipeline and increase the capacity of natural gas coming into the country. (Yes you are right – link in the other story here somehow)
Negotiations about the particular investment projects the British investors will pursue will continue when Kvirikashvili visits Great Britain. The PM’s press office announced this visit will be arranged in the nearest future.
LGM Investments is a shareholder of the National Bank of Georgia. It is a privately owned investment manager that provides services to government organisations, foundations, high net-worth individuals and others. The company specializes in Asian, Global Emerging and Frontier markets equity investing.