Georgian student’s creative invention makes semi-final of top US program
Georgian student inventor Nikoloz Gachechiladze. Photo from Nikoloz Gachechiladze/Facebook., 29 Mar 2016 - 13:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian student’s innovative idea that encourages online learning in rural areas has been selected from about a thousand projects from budding entrepreneurs worldwide to move on to the semi-final stage of a United States (US) State Department technology program.
Nikoloz Gachechiladze's MotionX project was chosen alongside 101 other ideas and start-ups from applicants in 51 countries for the semi-final stage of the Global Innovation through Science and Technology (GIST) initiative.
His idea aimed to "make education engaging, inclusive and accessible worldwide” by enabling educational institutions to efficiently share their courses and lectures using the internet.
The projects selected to move on to the semi-final stage were shortlisted from a pool of 1,075 applications from people in 104 countries.
Finalists of the GIST program will attend the Global Entrepreneurship Summit in Silicon Valley, US, this summer. Photo from GIST Net/Facebook.
Gachechiladze's project envisaged technology to provide high-quality video recording capabilities that would enable schools and universities in remote regions to receive latest educational content via the internet, as well as adapt the content "based on local needs”.
Looking ahead the shortlisted ideas will be the subject of online voting on the GIST website, which will open on April 1. Voting will remain open for one month and reveal the 30 finalists.
Innovators behind those top projects will be invited to the famous Global Entrepreneurship Summit in California's tech hub Silicon Valley on June 23 where they can meet investors and compete for the chance to receive financing for their idea.
The GIST initiative was founded in 2011 and aimed to support young innovators through networking, skills building, mentoring, and access to financing. Since its founding, the program has involved innovators from 135 emerging economies around the world to assist them in building successful start-up projects.
The full list of semi-finalists of this year's GIST initiative can be viewed here.