Gov’t maintains restrictions on several roads
Threat of storms and avalanche caused the necessity of restrictions on some road sections. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 08 Jan 2016 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today, during the Governmental meeting, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikahsvili asked the Minister of Infrastructure Nodar Javakhishvili to deliver detailed information concerning the situation on Georgian roads.
It has been revealed that due to the threat of storms and avalanche Georgia continued traffic movement restrictions mainly in mountainous regions of Georgia.
In particular, Mleta-Kobi road section which is the part of the eastern Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi route is closed for all type of transport owing to the avalanche risk.
Aragvispiri-Mleta and Kobi-Larsi sections of the same route are closed for trailer trucks, semi-trailers and the transport of more than 30-seat capacity. Movement of all the other means of transport are permitted only through special snit-skid chains.
However, tourists and local holiday makers can freely get to the Gudauri winter resort as the road leading to the site is open for all transport.
Government discussed traffic movement related complications at today's Governmental meeting. Photo by the Prime Minister's webpage.
No transport is permitted on the 173-188th section of the western Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia route. The other sections of the road are either free or are allowed through snit-skid chains.
Traffic movement is also completely prohibited on southern Paravani Pass.
Heavy snow and storm also affected several roads and pushed forward a necessity of by-pass alternatives.
Specifically, because of the rising of the river Chkhara in west Georgia the 206th section of the international Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze route was significantly damaged. Consequently, the section is closed for all transport. Instead, drivers can use Zestaponi-Baghdati-Kutaisi road.
Speaking about the restrictions Minister Javakhishvili said that all relevant bodies have been working non-stop. However, the Minister stressed that there were certain problems with contractor companies which failed to provide appropriate number of staff in New Year days to timely address the traffic movement related complications.
The Prime Minister urged all the relevant structures to ensure swift settling of problems on roads.
Meanwhile, bad weather caused the suspension of electricity in several regions of Georgia.
The Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze has stated that only up to 100 families were left without electricity.
Much has been done to resume the provision of electricity in a timely manner,” Kaladze said.
The Minister informed that 80 families living in western Tsageri region and 12 families in also western, mountainous Ambrolauri region lacked the electricity provision that would be resumed shortly.