Estonian PM: We fully support Georgia’s territorial integrity and NATO/EU aspirations
Georgia’s Foreign Minister met Estonia’s Prime Minister in Tallinn yesterday. Photo by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry., 11 Feb 2016 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
There is potential for Georgia and Estonia to deepen trade and economic cooperation, say Georgian and Estonian top officials after meeting in Tallinn, Estonia yesterday.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, on his first official visit to Estonia, met Estonia’s President, Prime Minister, Foreign Minister and other top officials. He also opened the Georgia-Estonia Business Forum that brought together dozens of businessmen, which aimed to enhance the fruitful bilateral cooperation that already existed.
The Business Forum is decisive for current, friendly relations between the two nations to transform into strategic economic cooperation,” Janelidze said.
Minister Janelidze spoke about the importance of economic cooperation between Georgia and Estonia. Photo by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry.
He told the businessmen of Georgia’s strategic location and encouraged more Estonian investments to Georgia. He also noted Georgia intended to introduce the Estonian model of income tax and stressed the importance of Estonia’s support for Georgia to successfully implement this.
While speaking about target areas of future cooperation, Janelidze said Georgia was particularly interested in sharing Estonia’s experience in information technologies, communications and electronic services, which Estonia is a world leader.
Georgia's Foreign Ministry tweeted about the meeting of Georgia's Foreign Minister and Estonia's President:
Meanwhile Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic intentions and the importance of "timely granting” Georgians visa-free travel to the European Union (EU) were high on the agenda at Janelidze’s meeting with Estonia’s Prime Minister Taavi Roivas and President Toomas Hendrik Ilves, who commended Georgia’s reforms and efforts to move towards the West.
Both sides said current bilateral relations "were extremely successful” but agreed more could be done to enhance cooperation in economic, trade, tourism, education, information and communication technology directions.
The Estonian President and Prime Minister also reiterated their support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Government of Estonia dedicated a tweet to the meeting of Georgian and Estonian officials.
The situation in Georgia’s two occupied regions was in focus of Janelidze’s meeting with Estonia’s Foreign Minister Marina Kaljurand. Janelidze noted the importance of international support for the "current, destructive actions to be suspended against the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity”.
He added Georgia and Estonia had a strong relationship with "unprecedented fruitful cooperation” in almost all fields including defence and cyber security, education, culture and strategic communications, but there was potential to enhance cooperation in the trade and economic direction.
Estonian Foreign Ministry tweeted about the meeting of Janelidze with Kaljurand.
The Georgian Minister thanked Kaljurand for her country’s support as Georgia’ carried out reforms that brought the country closer to Europe.
It was Janelidze's first official visit to Estonia as Foreign Minister.
Janelidze said Estonia’s Strategy of Cooperation with Georgia in the Field of Development for 2016 was in line with the four priority directions earlier named by Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikahsvili.
These directions are:
• Development of business environment;
• Tax reform and supporting of entrepreneurship;
• Open governance and engagement; and
• Education system reform.