Georgia and Czech Republic deepen trade and economic ties
Georgian and Czech high officials met today and discussed the possibility of restoring direct flights between Tbilisi and Prague. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 09 Feb 2016 - 14:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and the Czech Republic are deepening trade and economic relations by increasing bilateral cooperation across a range of industries including investment, transport, energy, environmental protection, agriculture, tourism and intellectual rights protection.
Today Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and the Czech Republic’s Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek met in Tbilisi to discuss ways the countries can enhance future cooperation.
The officials paid particular attention to developing bilateral trade relations. Both sides welcomed the idea of having Czech investors involved in new projects in all areas of Georgia’s economy.
The Czech Minister highlighted Georgia’s progress on its path towards European integration, including by signing its Association Agreement (AA) and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) deal. At the same time the Czech official emphasised Georgia’s visa liberalisation progress.
Georgian and Czech officials met today to discuss future cooperation details. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
Deeping ties in the tourism sector was also discussed at the meeting. The officials talked about developing cooperation in the aviation sector, particularly by restoring direct flights between Georgia’s capital Tbilisi and the Czech Republic’s capital Prague.
At the meeting Kumsishvili thanked Mladek for his participation in the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum in 2015 and invited him to attend the second forum this year as well.
In February 2016 Georgia’s Economy Minister will visit the Czech Republic to attend the Georgia-Czech Republic business forum. The forum aimed to deepen ties between Georgia and Czech business leaders.