Opera singer Nikoloz Lagvilava debuts in major Norwegian premiere
Opera singer Nikoloz Lagvilava has performed as first soloist of the State Opera House of Georgia. Photo from David Kintsurashvili/Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 19 Dec 2016 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian singer Nikoloz Lagvilava was part of a successful new premiere of a famous Italian opera at Norway's National Opera and Ballet Theatre last weekend.
Lagvilava debuted as Alfio in a premiere performance of Cavalleria rusticana, a 19th Century classic staged in a new redaction at the Oslo theatre.
Starring alongside an international cast of singers, the Georgian baritone featured in the December 17 premiere of the opera.
Lagvilava performed in the premiere of 'Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci' at the Norwegian National Opera and Ballet Theatre. Photo by Erik Berg.
The Norwegian theatre hosted the performance of Cavalleria rusticana in a double-bill program alongside another classical opera Pagliacci.
The three-hour show was held at the Main House of the Oslo theatre and told the story of early 19th Century Italian life.
Cavalleria rusticana and Pagliacci are two stories about completely ordinary people who are controlled by their feelings, hypocrisy and double standards," said production directors Kasper Holten and Paul Curran.
Cavalleria rusticana premiered in Italy's capital Rome in 1890, while Pagliacci debuted to theatre-goers in 1892.
The production's had its sets designed by Mia Stensgaard and costumes by Anja Vang Kragh. Photo by Erik Berg.
The two operas are examples of verismo, a literary style that described the reality of society’s lower classes.
Holten and Curran's staging is based on original music by late Italian composers Pietro Mascagni and Ruggero Leoncavallo. Music at the premiere was conducted by Antonino Fogliani.
The double-bill is the Norwegian theatre's co-production with the Royal Danish Theatre and featured sets designed by Mia Stensgaard, costumes by Anja Vang Kragh and lighting by Bruno Poet.
The Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci program will involve eight more shows over the next month before concluding on January 17.
Born in Tbilisi, singer Nikoloz Lagvilava graduated from the Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatoire in Georgia's capital and has since performed as first soloist of the State Opera House of Georgia.
At Tbilisi's iconic venue he has performed leading roles in famous classical Italian productions including Un Ballo in Maschera, Nabucco and La traviata.
Lagvilava has appeared in recent opera shows in Tbilisi as well as in Russia, Lebanon and Slovakia, performing in productions Othello, Carmen and Abesalom and Eteri.
In the coming months the Georgian baritone is scheduled to perform as guest soloist in several operas including Nabucco and Il Trovatore in Sweden, Germany, France and Switzerland.