Tbilisi hosts first ever French-German Regional Ambassadorial
The participants of the Ambassadorial will discuss a range of regional issues. Photo by Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 16 Dec 2016 - 13:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today for the first time Tbilisi is hosting a French-German Regional Ambassadorial with the participation of delegates from foreign ministries of France and Germany.
The event is also being attended by the Ambassadors of France and Germany to Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey, Russia and Iran.
Holding the Regional Ambassadorial in Tbilisi is one more signal that our country is standing on a very important path. The path leads to cooperation, partnership and better integration into Europe,” said Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze.
Georgia's Foreign Minister (C) addressed participants of the Ambassadorial. Photo by the Foreign Ministry's press office.
Since Georgia restored its independence our relations with France and Germany have developed successfully. Both of these countries have contributed much towards Georgia’s democratic advancement,” Janelidze added.
Meetings of four working groups are scheduled within the Ambassadorial, where participants will discuss regional political, security and economic issues, and the policies of French and German sides in these areas.
Participants will also discuss the prospects of future cooperation in various fields.