What are the rapid estimates of economic growth in Georgia?
Georgia's gross external debt increased by $357 million during Q4 of 2015, said NBG. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 30 Nov 2016 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The estimated real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate reached 1.3 percent year-on-year (y/y) in October 2016, while the estimated real GDP growth reached 2.5 percent for the first ten months of 2016.
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Geostat produced monthly rapid estimations of real GDP growth using administrative data on VAT taxpayers’ turnover, fiscal and monetary statistics. The compilation of rapid estimates was an internationally adopted practice to obtain preliminary monthly growth of real GDP.
For sectors where preliminary monthly data does not exist (eg agriculture, non-observed economy etc.), estimations were based on the data for previous periods, noted Geostat.
Therefore the actual quarterly real GDP growth may significantly differ from monthly rapid estimates,” Geostat said.
Furthermore, data on VAT taxpayers’ turnover for the previous months might be updated on a monthly basis, implying corresponding adjustments of real GDP growth estimates, the agency added.