Parliament will vote on Georgia’s new Cabinet today
Georgia's Acting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili presents the governmental program to Parliament. Photo by the PM's press office., 26 Nov 2016 - 11:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia’s Parliament will vote and decide whether or not to support the country’s new Cabinet.
In line with the Decree of the President of Georgia, an extraordinary plenary session of Parliament will convene at 12pm this afternoon.
During the day lawmakers will consider the Governmental Program for 2016-2020 "Freedom, Rapid Development and Welfare”. This will be followed by the vote of confidence to the new Government by the end of the day.
During the past two days, each Parliamentary Committee listened to their respective minister nominee, and Parliamentary factions, the majority and minority listened to the Acting Prime Minister and ministerial nominees.
Today’s vote will decide whether or not the new Cabinet receives the vote of confidence from Parliament.
The United National Movement and Alliance of Patriots lawmakers said yesterday they would not support the new Government. However, it is expected that the new Cabinet will be confirmed since the ruling Georgian Dream party holds 116 seats in Georgia’s 150-seat Parliament and only 76 votes is enough to confirm the Cabinet.