Gov’t “greatly committed” to advancing equal rights for women
"Supra of Her Own" – an exhibition about gender-based violence against women in Georgia; June 25, 2014; Photo by N. Alavidze /, 25 Nov 2016 - 18:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia has today released a special statement marking International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women.
Georgia joins voices all around the world today in calling for a clear and unambiguous end to violence against women, in any form and under any circumstance".
It is utterly unacceptable that such violence is still an integral part of today’s society, and even worse, that it is overwhelmingly left unchecked,” the Government statement read.
The Government stressed "Georgia is greatly committed to advancing equal rights for women and ensuring their protection from any form of violence or discrimination."
The Georgian Government has taken important steps to entrench this within the very fabric of Georgian society with two National Plans for 2016-2017 approved this summer, to implement UN Council Resolutions in this field and to combat violence against women and domestic violence and protect victims."
The statement also said since 2014 Georgia was a signatory to the Istanbul Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence.
"In parallel, the Government is running important information campaigns to raise awareness over the issue,” the Government statement read.